« Tagasi avalehele / Back to home page EST | ENG
Home Festival Concerts FA Schola Links
Festival 2017
Festival 2016
Festival 2015
Festival 2014
Festival 2013
Festival 2012
Festival 2011
Festival 2008
Festival 2007
Festival 2006
Festival 2005
Festival 2004
Programme
Photos
Videos
Festival 2003
Festival 2002
Festival 2001
Festival 2000
Festival 1999
Festival 1997

Thursday, Oct 7

12:00
Lecture
Chinese traditional music instruments and their playing techniques
Ensemble ‘Rising Moon in the Forest' (China)
Veski Villa (6 Veski St)
Free entrance

18:00
Concert
The Secret of Acquitaine
Music from the 12th and 13th century manuscripts
Ensemble ‘Peregrina' (SCB , Switzerland)
Lilian Langsepp - gothic harp
Raho Langsepp - medieval flutes
University of Tartu Ceremonial Hall
Entrance: 75/50 EEK

20:00
Concert
The Treasures of the Great Silk Road
Chinese dance and music
Ensemble ‘Rising Moon in the Forest' (China)
The Small Hall of the Vanemuine Theatre
Entrance: 75/50 EEK

00:00
Midnight concert
Estonian Folk Hymns
Ensemble ‘Triskele' (Estonia)
Tartu Roman Catholic Church
Entrance: 30 EEK

Friday, Oct 8

12:00
Lecture
Shakuhachi and Zen-Buddhism
Takashi Tokuyama (Japan)
Veski Villa (6 Veski St)
Free entrance

15.00
Lecture-workshop
Early polyphonic singing
Ensemble ‘Peregrina' (Switzerland)
Veski Villa (6 Veski St)
Free entrance

19:00
Concert
The Bell Rings in an Empty Sky
Japanese ancient meditation music
Takashi Tokuyama (Japan) - shakuhachi
University of Tartu Ceremonial Hall
Entrance: 75/50 EEK

00:00
Midnight concert
Medieval music
Ensemble ‘FA Schola' (Estonia)
Tartu Roman Catholic Church
Entrance: 30 EEK

Saturday, Oct 9

12:00
Lecture-workshop
Indian music
Ashok Kumar Mehta (India)
Veski Villa (Veski St. 6)
Free entrance

16:00
Concert
Improvisations on Japanese traditional melodies
Takashi Tokuyama (Japan) - shakuhachi
Sakuko Tokuyama (Japan) - piano
Tartu City Museum
Entrance: 30 EEK

19:00
Concert
Indian music and yogic dance
Ashok Kumar Mehta (India) - bamboo flute
Manoj Kumar Dubey (India) - vocals
Akash (Latvia) - sarod
Ritis Kamitšaitis (Lithuania) - tabla
Arnis Silinš (Latvia) - dance
The Small Hall of the Vanemuine Theatre
Entrance: 75/50

Sunday, Oct 10

18:00
The Gala Concert of Tartu Early Music Festival
Takashi Tokuyama (Japan) - shakuhachi
Ashok Kumar Mehta (India) - bamboo flute
Manoj Kumar Dubey (India) - vocals
Ensemble ‘Peregrina' (Switzerland)
Arnis Silinš (Latvia) - yogic dance
and other festival performers.
Concert Hall "Estonia", Tallinn
Entrance: 100/75 EEK
***

XXII International Festival
ORIENT et OCCIDENT
October 13.-15.2017

***

FA Schola presents:
CD "Music from the Time of Marco Polo"

***

FA Schola presents:
CD "The Sound of
Medieval Flute"